Legal

Welcome to the Norwich Cathedral website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy govern Norwich Cathedral’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

Definitions

The term “Norwich Cathedral” refers to the owner of this website; we are an ecclesiastical corporation established for charitable purposes, VAT number GB426136273 and our office is at 65 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4DH. All trading activities are carried out by the company owned by Norwich Cathedral called Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales, registered number 01055452, VAT number GB 426136273, with registered office also at 65 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4DH. The trading address of Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Limited is 62 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4EH. In this website the term "we" "our" or "us" refers to both Norwich Cathedral and Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Ltd.
The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of this website. "Website" means the website located at www.cathedral.org or any subsequent URL which may replace it. “Conditions” means these terms and conditions. “Trademarks” covers the trademarks, service marks and logos used and displayed on this website. “Content” covers all text, data, charts, tables, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other matter on this website while “materials” refers to products and services offered on this website.

Use of the Website

1 Alterations to the website

a. Access to this website is granted on a temporary basis and for your general information and use only. We reserve the right to:

i. withdraw or modify, permanently or temporarily, this website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any withdrawal or modification of this website; and/or
ii. alter the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of this website (or any part thereof) following any such alteration shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such alteration. It is your responsibility to check regularly whether the Conditions have been altered. If you do not agree to any alteration to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using this website.

2 Limitation of Liability

a. Whilst Norwich Cathedral tries to ensure that this website is accurate and up to date, neither we nor any third party make any representations, guarantees or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, reliability, availability or suitability for a particular purpose of the content and materials found or offered on this website. You acknowledge that such content and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

b. Your use of any content or materials on this web site is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any content or materials available through this website meet your specific requirements. In no event will we be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss, or any damages arising from loss of use, data or profits, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use or inability to use this website or any website linked to it and any materials posted on this website or other site so linked.

c. We do not warrant that any defects in this website will be corrected, or that this website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

d. Proof of sending an email is not proof of receipt. Norwich Cathedral accepts no responsibility for non-receipt of information submitted through this website.

3 Unlawful use

a. You agree to use this website only for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner and in such a way as not to infringe the rights of or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this website by any third party.

b. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

4 Indemnity

a. You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions or the Privacy Policy by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this website.

5 Jurisdiction, severability and conflict

a. This website is controlled by Norwich Cathedral from its offices in England. By accessing this website you agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, this website will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in relation to such matters.

b. Norwich Cathedral makes no representation that the content or materials of this website are appropriate or available for use in other locations and accessing this website from territories where such content or materials are illegal is prohibited. Anyone choosing to access this website from other locations does so on their own initiative and is responsible for compliance with local laws.

c. If any part of these Conditions be deemed illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable under the laws of any state or country in which these Conditions are intended to be effective, then to the extent that they are so illegal, invalid or unenforceable, they shall in that state or country be treated as severed and deleted from these Conditions and the remaining Conditions shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable in that state or country.

d. If there is any conflict between these Conditions and any other written agreement between you and Norwich Cathedral then the latter shall prevail.

6 Links

a. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website, we are not responsible for the availability of such external websites, and we have no control over and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for:

i. the content or materials on or available from such websites, 
ii. the use to which others make of these websites, 
iii. any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any content or materials on or available from such external websites,
iv. the privacy practices of such websites.

b. Whilst you do not need our prior consent to create a link to this website you must do so in a manner which is legal and does not damage our reputation or suggest an association with us or our approval. We retain the right to require any link to be removed should we so request.

7 Intellectual Property Rights

a. Unless otherwise stated, all copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights that may exist in this website and its content are owned by or licensed to Norwich Cathedral and shall remain at all times the property of Norwich Cathedral. 

b. The trademarks on this website are registered or unregistered trademarks. Nothing on this website should be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any licence or right to use any trademark without written permission. 

c. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of this website and its content in any form is prohibited other than the following:

i. You may print or download to a local hard disc extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only. 
ii. You must not modify any materials you have downloaded or printed off in any way and you must not use any illustrations, photographs or graphics separately from the accompanying text and you must acknowledge this website as the source. 
iii. Press releases and digital images may be copied by members of Norwich Cathedral and Norwich Diocese and the broadcast media and press.

d. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Privacy Policy

1 Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address).  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information.  The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2017, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998.

2 Who are we? 

The Dean and Chapter of Norwich is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. A description of what data is processed and for what purpose is set out in this Privacy Notice.

The Church of England is made up of a number of different organisations and office-holders who work together to deliver the Church’s mission in each community. The Cathedral Chapter works together with:

~ The Diocese of Norwich (including the Bishop of Norwich) particularly in the matter of safeguarding.  

As the Church is made up of all of these persons and organisations working together, we may need to share personal data we hold with them so that they can carry out their responsibilities to the Church and our community. The organisations referred to above are joint data controllers. This means we are all responsible to you for how we process your data.

What data do we process?   

~ Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
~ Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
~ Where they are relevant to our work, or where you provide them to us, we may process demographic information such as gender, age, date of birth, marital status, nationality, education/work histories, academic/professional qualifications, hobbies, family composition, and dependants;
~ Where you make donations or pay for activities such as use of our facilities, financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card numbers, payment/transaction identifiers, policy numbers, and claim numbers;
~ The data we process is likely to constitute sensitive personal data because, as a church, the fact that we process your data at all may be suggestive of your religious beliefs.  Where you provide this information, we may also process other categories of sensitive personal data: racial or ethnic origin, mental and physical health, details of injuries, medication/treatment received, data concerning sexual orientation and criminal records, fines and other similar judicial records.
 

How do we process your personal data?

The Dean and Chapter of Norwich complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

~ We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
~ To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations (which include maintaining the Cathedral Community roll);
~ To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best current safeguarding practice with the aim of ensuring that all children and vulnerable adults are provided with safe environments;
~ To minister to you and provide you with pastoral and spiritual care (such as visiting you when you are gravely ill or bereaved) and to organise and perform ecclesiastical services for you, such as baptisms, confirmations, weddings and funerals;
~ To deliver the Church’s mission to our community, and to carry out any other voluntary or charitable activities for the benefit of the public in the Diocese of Norwich and beyond;
~ To administer membership records for Cathedral activities and groups;
~ To fundraise and promote the interests of Norwich Cathedral (this also includes Norwich Cathedral Trust and Norwich Cathedral Choir Endowment Fund);
~ To maintain our own accounts and records;
~ To manage our employees and volunteers;
~ To process a donation that you have made (including Gift Aid information);
~ To seek your views or comments;
~ To notify you of changes to our services and events;
~ To inform you of news, events, activities and services at Norwich Cathedral;
~ To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.  These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities;
~ To process a grant or application for a role;
~ Our processing also includes the use of CCTV systems for the prevention and prosecution of crime.
 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests.  An example of this would be our safeguarding work to protect children and vulnerable adults.  We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.  For example, under Canon Law to announce forthcoming weddings by means of the publication of banns.

We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract.  An example of this would be processing your data in connection with the hire of Cathedral facilities or employment contracts and volunteer agreements.

Religious organisations are also permitted to process information about your religious beliefs to administer membership or contact details. This will include former members.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use for instance to keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and to process your gift aid donations.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or where you first give us your prior consent. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

~ The appropriate bodies of the Church of England including the other data controllers;
~ Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Ltd (the Cathedral’s wholly-owned trading subsidiary), Norwich Cathedral Trust and Norwich Cathedral Choir Endowment Fund;~ Other clergy or lay persons nominated or licensed by the bishops of the Diocese of Norwich to support the mission of the Church. Assistant or temporary ministers, including curates, deacons, licensed lay ministers, commissioned lay ministers or persons with Bishop’s Permissions may participate in our mission in support of our regular clergy;~ There may be other legal entities we share data with within the Church of England who are also data controllers;

How long do we keep your personal data?

The Dean and Chapter are led by the guidance set out in “Chapter and Verse: The Care of Cathedral Records” produced by the Church of England Record Centre which is available from the Church of England website here. Specifically, we retain Cathedral Community Roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 7 years to support HMRC audits; and church registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) are kept permanently. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we may delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data 

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

  1. The right to access information we hold on you
    1. At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from.  Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.
    2. There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same data may be subject to an administrative fee.
  2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you
    1. If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.
  3. The right to have your information erased
    1. If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold.
    2. When we receive your request we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purpose(s)).
  4. The right to object to processing of your data
    1. You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data.  Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or to bring or defend legal claims.
  5. The right to data portability
    1. You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.
  6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought.
    1. You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the EEA will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.  Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on the Cathedral website. This Notice was last updated in May 2018.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Chapter Steward at chaptersteward@cathedral.org.uk or by post at The Chapter Office, 65 The Close, Norwich NR1 4DH.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

How we collect User Information with cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your device’s browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Websites can send their own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it.

For more information see www.allaboutcookies.org/

On Norwich Cathedral's website cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your needs. Cookies help us to provide a more personalised online service to you and our cookies do not store any sensitive or confidential information. You can set your computer/mobile phone/other device to accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is issued, or not receive cookies at any time. Please bear in mind that certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you without the use of cookies. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences if you wish to do so.

How does Norwich Cathedral's website use cookies?

During any visit to Norwich Cathedral's website the pages you view – along with a cookie – are downloaded to your device. This allows us to store information to operate the site as you move from page to page.

Norwich Cathedral uses cookies to help us analyse the profile of our visitors and provide them with a better, more personalised service. Cookies also allow us to provide our service to you by recognising you when you access the website and by making it easier for you to navigate our website.

Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information from our systems in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

Because we rely on cookies in this way to personalise and improve your experience on our website, you may wish to set your browser to accept cookies. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences if you wish to do so.

How can I reject cookies?

You can set your browser to reject cookies (see the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to find out how to do this), but please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.