Legal

Welcome to the Norwich Cathedral website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy and, in respect of any online shopping facility provided by this site, shopping terms and conditions govern Norwich Cathedral’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

Definitions

The term “Norwich Cathedral” refers to the owner of this website; we are an ecclesiastical corporation established for charitable purposes, VAT number GB426136273 and our office is at 65 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4DH. All trading activities connected with the website are carried out by the company owned by Norwich Cathedral called Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales, registered number 01055452, VAT number GB 426136273, with registered office also at 65 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4DH. The trading address of Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Limited is 62 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4EH. In this website the term "we" "our" or "us" refers to both Norwich Cathedral and Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Ltd.

The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of this website. "Website" means the website located at www.cathedral.org or any subsequent URL which may replace it. “Conditions” means these terms and conditions and any Special Conditions. “Special Conditions” means the online shop terms and conditions (and add direct link) relating to shopping orders placed with Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Ltd. “Trademarks” covers the trademarks, service marks and logos used and displayed on this website. “Content” covers all text, data, charts, tables, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, names, logos, trade marks, service marks and other matter on this website while “materials” refers to products and services offered on this website.

Use of the Website

1 Alterations to the website

a. Access to this website is granted on a temporary basis and for your general information and use only. We reserve the right to

i. withdraw or modify, permanently or temporarily, this website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any withdrawal or modification of this website; and/or
ii. alter the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of this website (or any part thereof) following any such alteration shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such alteration. It is your responsibility to check regularly whether the Conditions have been altered. If you do not agree to any alteration to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using this website.

2 Limitation of Liability

a. Whilst Norwich Cathedral tries to ensure that this website is accurate and up to date, neither we nor any third party make any representations, guarantees or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, reliability, availability or suitability for a particular purpose of the content and materials found or offered on this website. You acknowledge that such content and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

b. Your use of any content or materials on this web site is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any content or materials available through this website meet your specific requirements. In no event will we be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss, or any damages arising from loss of use, data or profits, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use or inability to use this website or any website linked to it and any materials posted on this website or other site so linked.

c. We do not warrant that any defects in this website will be corrected, or that this website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

d. Proof of sending an email is not proof of receipt. Norwich Cathedral accepts no responsibility for non-receipt of information submitted through this website.

3 Unlawful use

a. You agree to use this website only for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner and in such a way as not to infringe the rights of or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this website by any third party.

b. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

4 Indemnity

a. You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions or the Privacy Policy by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this website.

5 Jurisdiction, severability and conflict

a. This website is controlled by Norwich Cathedral from its offices in England. By accessing this website you agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, this website will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in relation to such matters.

b. Norwich Cathedral makes no representation that the content or materials of this website are appropriate or available for use in other locations and accessing this website from territories where such content or materials are illegal is prohibited. Anyone choosing to access this website from other locations does so on their own initiative and is responsible for compliance with local laws.

c. If any part of these Conditions be deemed illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable under the laws of any state or country in which these Conditions are intended to be effective, then to the extent that they are so illegal, invalid or unenforceable, they shall in that state or country be treated as severed and deleted from these Conditions and the remaining Conditions shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable in that state or country.

d. If there is any conflict between these Conditions and any other written agreement between you and Norwich Cathedral then the latter shall prevail.

6 Links

a. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website, we are not responsible for the availability of such external websites, and we have no control over and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for

i. the content or materials on or available from such websites,
ii. the use to which others make of these websites,
iii. any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any content or materials on or available from such external websites,
iv. the privacy practices of such websites.
b. Whilst you do not need our prior consent to create a link to this website you must do so in a manner which is legal and does not damage our reputation or suggest an association with us or our approval. We retain the right to require any link to be removed should we so request.

7 Intellectual Property Rights

a. Unless otherwise stated, all copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights that may exist in this website and its content are owned by or licensed to Norwich Cathedral and shall remain at all times the property of Norwich Cathedral.

b. The trademarks on this website are registered or unregistered trademarks. Nothing on this website should be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any licence or right to use any trademark without written permission.

c. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of this website and its content in any form is prohibited other than the following:

i. You may print or download to a local hard disc extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
ii. You must not modify any materials you have downloaded or printed off in any way and you must not use any illustrations, photographs or graphics separately from the accompanying text and you must acknowledge this website as the source.
iii. Press releases and digital images may be copied by members of Norwich Cathedral and Norwich Diocese and the broadcast media and press.
d. You may not, except with our express written permission distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Privacy Policy and Data Protection Notice

1 General

Norwich Cathedral is committed to respecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any information that you give us when using this website.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Norwich Cathedral, an ecclesiastical corporation established for charitable purposes, VAT number GB426136273 and our office is at 65 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4DH and Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales, registered number 01055452, with registered office also at 65 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4DH. The trading address of Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Limited is 62 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4EH.

Norwich Cathedral may change this policy from time to time by updating this page so please check periodically. This policy is effective from 1st December 2008.

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to The Chapter Steward, Norwich Cathedral, 65 The Close, Norwich NR1 4DH.

2 What information do we collect

The details which you provide about yourself and any information which identifies you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, country of residence, details of any purchases made through this website and credit and debit card details (“Personal Information”) will only be retained by us if you provide this information when using one of the services available on our website such as submitting a form, sending an email, subscribing to an email list or making a purchase. We may also collect details of visits to the site and resources you access using cookies (see paragraph 5 below).

Norwich Cathedral uses Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

Norwich Cathedral will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless you have robust notice of, and the user’s prior affirmative (i.e. opt-in) consent to, that merger. You can also opt out using the following Google tool: Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.

You and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

We have implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and, accordingly, disclose that:
We will use your data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with in Google Analytics to target interest based advertising to visitors of our site.
 
3 What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.

• To provide you with information, products or services you have requested
• To carry out our obligations and process any order arising from any contract entered into between us
• Internal record keeping
• To improve this website or any services or products offered by Norwich Cathedral.
• We may periodically send you promotional or other information relating to
   i)Norwich Cathedral
   ii)Norwich Cathedral Enterprises Ltd
   iii)The Friends of Norwich Cathedral
   iv)The Norwich Cathedral Choir Endowment Fund

which we think you may find interesting by letter or email using the postal or email address which you have provided unless you have informed us that you do not want these details.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any other parties unless we are required by law to do so.

By using this website you consent to the collection, use and storage of your personal and non-personal information as described in this policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

4 Security

We will do our best to protect your data we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, the Internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Transmission of such data is at your own risk.

5 How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which this website places on your computer's hard drive. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive to identify your computer and store information which helps us to improve our site and deliver a better more personalised service . For instance, our online shop uses cookies to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than any data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Please note that sites which are linked through our website may also use cookies over which we have no control.

For more information about deleting or controlling cookies, please visit www.AboutCookies.org

6 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have chosen to use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites or for any damage that may arise form such use.

Such websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question when linking to such sites.

7 Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate the uses to which you are happy for that information to be put.

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information and to receiving marketing and promotional information, you may change your mind at any time by emailing the Chapter Steward or sending a letter to the address below.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Operations Manager, Norwich Cathedral, 65 The Close, Norwich NR1 4DH .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the Chapter Steward as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.